Upcoming Event Date Savers  

  • September
  • Friday 28th – A Night with the Stars BOOK HERE
  • Saturday 29th – AFL Grand Final
  • Sunday 30th – NRL Grand Final
  • October
  • Monday 1st – Queens Birthday Public Holiday
  • Saturday 13th – Monday 8th – Power Boat Committee Trophy
  • Sunday 14th – Cutty Sark Open
  • Monday 8th – Golf at Emerald Lakes
  • Tuesday 9th – New Member’s Cocktail Party
  • Saturday 13th & Sunday 14th – Bridge to No Bridge
  • Saturday 20th & Sunday 21st – GC600
  • Friday 26th – Waterscape Pontoon Spring Soiree Wine Night
  • Sunday 28th – Cock of the Broadwater
  • Monday 29th – Mid Week Cruise
  • Wednesday 31st – Halloween at SYC
  • November
  • Friday 2nd – SYC Charity Sailing Day
  • Saturday 3rd – Goodwill Cup
  • Saturday 3rd – Weekend Cruise
  • Saturday 3rd & Sunday 4th – John Macnamara Memorial Race
  • Sunday 4th – Discover Sailing Day (Oxenford Watersports Facility)
  • Tuesday 6th – Melbourne Cup – Waterfront Restaurant BOOK HERE
  • Tuesday 6th – Melbourne Cup – Compass Room BOOK HERE
  • Tuesday 6th – Melbourne Cup – Hollywell
  • Friday 9th – Andrews Sisters Dinner & Show BOOK HERE
  • Monday 12th – Golf at Murwillimbah
  • Saturday 17th – Treasurer’s Trophy
  • Tuesday 20th – Sponsors Cocktail Party
  • Monday 26th – Half Yearly AGM
  • December
  • Sunday 2nd – Carols at Oxenford
  • Sunday 2nd – Cook Island Yacht Race
  • Sunday 2nd – Dinghy Trophy Marathon Race
  • Sunday 2nd – Cruise and Christmas Lunch
  • Monday 3rd – Splice the Main Brace
  • Monday 3rd – Golf at Colonial
  • Tuesday 4th – Golf Group Christmas Party
  • Saturday 8th & 9th – Vice Commodore’s Trophy
  • Saturday 15th – Carols on the Broadwater
  • Friday 21st – Twilight Sailing Christmas Party
  • Tuesday 25th – Christmas Day (SYC Closed)
  • Wednesday 26th – Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race
  • Monday 31st – New Year’s Eve at SYC Main Beach – Compass Room BOOK HERE
  • Monday 31st – New Year’s Eve at SYC Main Beach – Waterfront Restaurant BOOK HERE
  • Monday 31st – New Year’s Eve at SYC Dux Anchorage BOOK HERE
  • January
  • Tuesday 1st – New Year’s Day Public Holiday
  • Wednesday 2nd – Pittwater to Paradise Yacht Race
  • Saturday 5th & Sunday 6th – Gold Coast Marine Family Festival
  • Sunday 6th – Wednesday 9th – Bartercard Sail Paradise
  • Saturday 12th – John Rowles Dinner & Show
  • Saturday 26th – Australia Day
  • Saturday 26th – Monday 8th – Australia Day Cruise
  • Monday 28th – Australia Day Public Holiday
  • February
  • Tuesday 5th – Commodore’s Cocktail Party
  • Friday 8th – Sunday 10th – Fastway Couriers Cat Weekend
  • Friday 8th – Surf to City Yacht Race Briefing
  • Saturday 9th – Surf to City Yacht Race
  • Saturday 2nd – Chairman’s Trophy Nav Event
  • Saturday 23rd – The Great Race
  • Saturday 23rd & Sunday 24th – Weekend Cruise
  • March
  • Monday 4th – Pontoon Dinner
  • Saturday 2nd – Round Crab Island Open
  • Saturday 16th – Julian Rocks Yacht Race
  • Saturday 16th & Sunday 17th – Weekend Cruise
  • Friday 22nd – SYC Charity Golf Day
  • Saturday 30th – Buck Jones Memorial Trophy Nav Event
  • April
  • Saturday 6th & Sunday 7th – Couran Cove Yacht Race
  • Sunday 14th – Telemachus Jewellery Ladies Day Race
  • Tuesday 16th – High Rise Managers Cocktail Party
  • Friday 19th – Good Friday Public Holiday (SYC Closed)
  • Saturday 13th – Monday 22nd – Easter Cruise
  • Sunday 21st – Easter Sunday
  • Monday 22nd – Easter Monday Public Holiday
  • Thursday 25th – Anzac Day Public Holiday
  • May
  • Saturday 4th – Club Marine Commodores Trophy
  • Sunday 5th – Club Marine Past Commodore’s Open
  • Monday 6th – Labour Day Public Holiday
  • Friday 3rd – Sunday 5th – Mooloolaba Marathon
  • Friday 17th – Associates AGM
  • Saturday 18th & Sunday 19th – Weekend Cruise
  • Saturday 25th – Two Handed Race
  • TBC – State of Origin
  • June
  • Saturday 1st – SYC Open Nav Event
  • Monday 10th – Queens Birthday Public Holiday
  • TBC – State of Origin
  • Tuesday 11th – Vice Commodore’s Cocktail Party
  • Saturday 29th – Power Boat Presentation Dinner
  • Sunday 30th – Burleigh Bash
  • July
  • TBC – State of Origin
  • Saturday 6th – Flat Rock Yacht Race
  • Saturday 6th & Sunday 7th – Cruise Flotilla Season Finale Cruise
  • Monday 22nd – SYC AGM
  • Saturday 27th – Thursday 1st – Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race
  • August
  • Friday 10th – Crab Island Classic
  • Sunday 11th – TK Robertson Trophy Race
  • Sunday 11th – Dux Birthday Celebrations
  • September
  • Saturday 7th – Sail Past and Blessing of the Fleet
  • Sunday 8th – Da$h 4 Ca$h & Breaking of the Flag
  • October
  • Saturday 12th – SYC 2019 Member Celebrations